Ou Skool Guest House

Online Bookings

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for Ou Skool Guest House

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Ou Skool Guest House we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

About the Company
Ou Skool Guest House is a family-owned accommodation business offering 6 comfortable, well equipped bedroom suites. We provide overnight and shorter periods of stay on a room only, bed & breakfast or full board basis.

Definition of Personal Data
“Personal data” means any information or pieces of information collected relating to people (called data subjects), that could identify them, either directly (e.g., by name) or indirectly. Personal data therefore includes things like email/home addresses, usernames, profile pictures, user generated content, financial information, and location.

The Information We Collect
Ou Skool Guest House will collect your data if there is a need for the data to be collected in compliance with POPIA Procedures. The following data may be collected and stored:

Personal Names
Company Details
ID Numbers
Physical Address
Postal Address
Telephone Numbers
Contact details (including email addresses, mobile numbers)
Emergency contacts other than client
Banking Details
Vehicle Details
Communication (Email or Cellular)

How We Use Your Information
We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example:

For audit and record keeping purposes
For services provided
For marketing and sales
For maintenance purposes
Customer satisfaction queries
Billing
Disclosure of Information

Ou Skool Guest House will only disclose or use personal data for the fulfillment of the specific purposes for which it was obtained, or for other lawful processing.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

Information Security
We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

Physical security;
Computer and network security;
Access to personal information;
Secure communications;
Retention and disposal of information;
Acceptable usage of personal information.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to Data
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You may request that we change and update the data we have about you or permanently delete your data from our records.

To do this, simply email us at info@ouskoolguesthouse.co.za. We will need adequate proof of identification before providing details of your personal information.

How to Contact Us
If you have any queries about this notice, need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website or the email above.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

Specific measures are in place to ensure the safety of our employees and our guests.

The protocols align with the WHO, NICD and DoH guidelines and advice, and revisited as required on an on-going basis.
Added safety measures:
1. All rooms are thermo fog-sanitized after every check-out
2. Direct online check-in – skip the reception desk
3. Submit the health questionnaire and online

These extensive protocols enable the travel, tourism and related industries to operate safely.

Ou Skool Guest House will be among the safest places to be.
The protocols address all the acknowledged risk areas related to travel and tourism.

Staff Training and Protocol

Our staff members have been briefed about the nature and severity of COVID-19 and related viruses to ensure the safety of themselves and our guests.

PPE (Personal protective equipment)

The use of Personal protective equipment (PPE) is mandatory at our premises. This may include the use of face masks, face shields and gloves.

Cleaning and disinfecting procedures

We use cleaning products and protocols which are effective against viruses in all areas accessible to staff and guests. This applies to all areas including guest rooms, public areas, dining areas and staff quarters.

Check-in Procedure

Our check-in procedure may include specific health and safety protocols such as completing a health questionnaire, having temperature taken and sanitising of hands.

Food and Dining

We prepare and serve food and beverages in a clean and safe manner. We have adapted our dining facilities and protocol to promote social distancing and minimise human contact.

Laundry

We have adopted an in-house laundry protocol to ensure the efficient disinfecting of bedding, re-useable face masks and garments.

CONTACT US

Ou Skool Guest House

Kenhardt Main Road
Neilersdrift
Keimoes - Northen Cape

M: 084 431 7844

E: info@ouskoolguesthouse.co.za

W: www.ouskoolguesthouse.co.za

GPS Co-ordinates

28°44'45.12"S | 20°59'26.42"E